Ex parte Sanchez
[…] The Court today also references the fact that defense counsel, the prosecution, and the trial judge were “under the mistaken impression that Applicant was eligible for community supervision from the trial court.” Majority Opinion at 288. But this impression was not necessarily “mistaken.” Under the majority opinion in Guthrie–Nail, it is difficult to know how to advise a defendant who is pleading no contest to a deadly weapon allegation with respect to whether or not he is eligible for community supervision. Under Section 3(a) of Article 42.12, a judge may ordinarily impose community supervision. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.12 § 3(a). But under Section 3g(a)(2), the judge is prohibited from doing so “when it is shown that a deadly weapon ... was used or exhibited during the commission of a felony offense ... and that the defendant used or exhibited the deadly weapon[.]” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.12 § 3g(a)(2).

I suppose the issue then becomes, does community supervision eligibility disappear when the defendant pleads guilty or no contest to a deadly weapon allegation? Under a plain reading of Article 42.12 § 3g(a)(2), common sense would say “yes.”