No. 04-20-00078-CR
[…] Honorable Kevin M. O'Connell, Judge Presiding
ORDER
Appellant, proceeding pro se, seeks to appeal the denial of his post-conviction application for writ of habeas corpus filed pursuant to Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 11.07. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.07, § 3(a). Under the exclusive procedure outlined in article 11.07, only the convicting trial court and the Court of Criminal Appeals have jurisdiction to review the merits of a post-conviction habeas petition; there is no role for the intermediate courts of appeals in the statutory scheme. Id. art. 11.07, § 5 (providing "[a]fter conviction the procedure outlined in this Act shall be exclusive and any other proceeding shall be void and of no force and effect in discharging the prisoner"). Only the Court of Criminal Appeals has jurisdiction to grant post-conviction release from confinement for persons with a felony conviction. Id. art. 11.07, § 3; Hoang v. State, 872 S.W.2d 694, 697 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993); In re Stone, 26 S.W.3d 568, 569 (Tex.