WR-56,380-03
[…] We filed and set Applicant's third application for submission.
The habeas court concluded that Applicant's Article 11.073 claim was also based on new facts, but we need not address that issue because a new legal basis is sufficient to overcome Section 4(a)(1).
III. Subsequent Writ Bar
Section 4 of Article 11.07 prohibits this Court from considering the merits of, or granting relief on, a subsequent writ application unless the applicant can show a new legal or factual basis for bringing the claim or claims. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.07, § 4(a)(1). There is no dispute that Applicant's application is a subsequent one and that Section 4(a)(1) applies. A legal basis is unavailable if it "was not recognized by and could not have been reasonably formulated from a final decision of the United States Supreme Court, a court of appeals of the United States, or a court of appellate jurisdiction of this state" on the date the previous application was filed. Id. art. 11.07, § 4(b). An applicant must allege facts that are "at least minimally sufficient to bring him within the ambit of that new legal basis for relief." Ex parte Oranday-Garcia, 410 S.W.3d 865, 867 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013).