Ex parte Riles
[…] If he did not, perhaps the trial court would consider referring the matter to a probate court to determine whether a guardian ad litem, attorney ad litem, or both should be appointed to ensure that this litigation serves Applicant's best interests. Therefore, I respectfully dissent.

The Texas Estates Code provides a procedure for a probate court, after a hearing or on its own initiative, to appoint a guardian ad litem or investigator to determine if a person is incapacitated and if appointment of a guardian is necessary. Tex. Est. Code §§ 1101.051, 1102.001. Similarly, the Family Code provides for appointment of a guardian ad litem for juveniles appearing before the court without a parent. Tex. Fam. Code § 51.11(a) ("If a child appears before the juvenile court without a parent or guardian, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to protect the interests of the child."). These types of provisions applicable to the civil context may be particularly appropriate for habeas litigants, given that an estimated 15-24% of TDCJ inmates have been diagnosed with at least one serious mental illness.