Ex parte Riles
[…] Id. at 2 n.7. In explaining our conclusion that the filing was improper and subject to dismissal, we examined the language in Code of Criminal Procedure Articles 11.12 and 11.13 and held that another person who signs and presents a habeas application on the applicant's behalf must "at least have the applicant's informed consent to do so. Otherwise, it cannot be said that the ‘other person’ is genuinely presenting the habeas petition ‘for him.’ " Id. at 4 ; see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. arts. 11.12 ("Either the party for whose relief the writ is intended, or any person for him, may present a petition to the proper authority for the purpose of obtaining relief."); 11.13 ("The word applicant, as used in this Chapter, refers to the person for whose relief the writ is asked, though the petition may be signed and presented by any other person.").