2190611 2190612
[…] "This Order and forms once applied shall be placed in the child's medical file and will go with the child at any hospital, medical facility, nursing home, hospice, or doctor where the child may be located and shall govern an end of life situation."
The NDA clearly provides that a PPEL care order may be executed by
"a. A parent of a qualified minor whose medical decision-making rights have not been restricted.
"b. A legal guardian of a qualified minor.
"c. A person acting as a parent, as the term is defined in [ Ala. Code 1975, §] 30-3B-102, of a qualified minor."
§ 22-8A-3(18) (defining "representative of a qualified minor" for purposes of a PPEL care order); see also § 22-8A-15(a) ("The representative of a qualified minor may execute a directive with respect to the extent of medical treatment, medication, and other interventions available to provide palliative and supportive care to the qualified minor by completing and signing an Order for PPEL Care form."). The NDA makes no provision for a PPEL care order to be executed by a guardian ad litem.