2190611 2190612
[…] See Act No. 81-722, Ala. Acts 1981. In 2018, the legislature passed the Alex Hoover Act ("the AHA"), Act No. 2018-466, Ala. Acts 2018, which governs the application of the NDA in cases involving a "qualified minor," i.e., a minor "who has been diagnosed as a terminally ill or injured patient and whose diagnosis has been confirmed by at least one additional physician who is not the patient's attending physician." Ala. Code 1975, § 22-8A-3(17). Section 22-8A-15(a), Ala. Code 1975, the operative section of the AHA, provides, in pertinent part:
The legislature has amended the NDA several times. However, only the amendments enacted pursuant to the AHA are generally at issue in this case.
"The representative of a qualified minor may execute a directive with respect to the extent of medical treatment, medication, and other interventions available to provide palliative and supportive care to the qualified minor by completing and signing an Order for PPEL Care form. Once completed and signed by the representative, the attending physician may complete and sign the executed directive and enter the directive into the medical record of the qualified minor. Once properly entered and received into the medical record, the directive is deemed a valid Order for PPEL Care ...."
A PPEL care order is