2190611 2190612
[…] Assuming, without deciding, that § 22-8A-11(j) applies to this case, that statute also does not vest "exclusive" jurisdiction in the circuit court to decide surrogacy disputes arising under the NDA.
In Worley v. Jinks, 361 So. 2d 1082 (Ala. Civ. App.), writ quashed, 361 So. 2d 1089 (Ala. 1978), this court considered a similar situation. The Worleys commenced an adoption proceeding in the DeKalb Probate Court. The probate court eventually transferred the adoption proceedings to the DeKalb District Court, Juvenile Division, pursuant to Ala. Code 1975, § 12-12-35(a) ("Adoption proceedings, primarily cognizable before the probate court, may be transferred to the district court on motion of a party to the proceeding in probate court.").