2190611 2190612
[…] Section 22-8A-9(e) recognizes the jurisdiction of a circuit court in the county where the patient is undergoing treatment to adjudicate a dispute regarding, among other things, whether the requirements of the NDA have been met. Assuming, without deciding, that § 22-8A-9(e) applies in this case, the Jefferson Circuit Court would have jurisdiction to decide the dispute among the parties regarding whether the requirements of the NDA have been met. However, § 22-8A-9(e) does not provide that the jurisdiction of that court shall be "exclusive."
Section 22-8A–11(j), Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"If any relative, health care provider who is involved directly in the care of the patient, or other individual who is involved directly in providing care to the patient desires to dispute the authority or the decision of a surrogate to determine whether to provide, withhold, or withdraw medical treatment from a patient, he or she may file an action for declaratory and injunctive relief in the circuit court for the county where the patient is under treatment. A health care provider who is confronted by more than one individual who claims authority to act as surrogate for a patient may file an action for declaratory relief in the circuit court for the county where the patient is under treatment."
Assuming, without deciding, that § 22-8A-11(j) applies to this case, that statute also does not vest "exclusive" jurisdiction in the circuit court to decide surrogacy disputes arising under the NDA.
In Worley v. Jinks, 361 So. 2d 1082 (Ala. Civ.