2190611 2190612
[…] App. 4th 533, 557, 131 Cal. Rptr. 2d 122, 139 (2003), overruled by implication on other grounds by In re Zeth S., 31 Cal. 4th 396, 73 P.3d 541, 2 Cal. Rptr. 3d 683 (2003) ; see also Custody of a Minor, 385 Mass. 697, 434 N.E.2d 601 (1982) (holding that the issue whether to withhold medical treatment for a child in the care of a welfare agency properly falls within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court insofar as that court is a statutory court charged with the care of dependent children).
The legislature has codified the parens patriae power of a juvenile court over a dependent child at § 12-15-314, Ala. Code 1975, which provides, in pertinent part, that,
"[i]f a child is found to be dependent, the juvenile court may make any of the following orders of disposition to protect the welfare of the child:
"....
"... any other order as the juvenile court in its discretion shall deem to be for the welfare and best interests of the child."
§ 12-15-314(a).