F.S. v. R.D.
[…] This it fails to do."

Ex parte E.R.G., 73 So. 3d at 646.

In 2011, after the release of Ex parte E.R.G., the legislature enacted Act Nos. 2011-539 and 2011-562 to amend former § 30-3-4.1 to create a rebuttable presumption in favor of the decision of a fit parent to deny or restrict a grandparent's visitation with a child. In Weldon v. Ballow, 200 So. 3d 654, 666 (Ala. Civ. App. 2015), this court held that another aspect of former § 30-3-4.1 was unconstitutional. Thereafter, in 2016, the legislature repealed former § 30-3-4.1 and enacted the current general grandparent-visitation statute, § 30-3-4.2. In § 30-3-4.2, the legislature added, among other things, a specification that grandparent visitation may not be awarded absent "[a] finding by the court, by clear and convincing evidence, that without court-ordered visitation by the grandparent, the child's emotional, mental, or physical well-being has been, could reasonably be, or would be jeopardized." § 30-3-4.2(a)(2).