F.S. v. R.D.
[…] Lappan v. Lovette, 577 So. 2d 893, 896 (Ala. 1991).

Section 12-13-1, Ala. Code 1975, which governs the subject-matter jurisdiction of a probate court, provides that such courts have original jurisdiction over, among other things, the probate of wills, aspects of estates, and partitions of lands. That section also provides that a probate court has jurisdiction over "[s]uch other cases as jurisdiction is or may be given to such courts by laws in all cases to be exercised in the manner prescribed by law." § 12-13-1(b)(11). Section 26-10A-3, Ala. Code 1975, a part of the Adoption Code, specifies that "[t]he probate court shall have original jurisdiction over proceedings brought under" the Adoption Code.