F.S. v. R.D.
[…] See Ala. Const. 1901, Art. VI, § 144 ("There shall be a probate court in each county which shall have general jurisdiction of orphans’ business, and of adoptions ...."). However, this case involves a post-adoption proceeding for grandparent visitation, which a probate court may adjudicate only if it has statutory authority conferred by the legislature, as the main opinion correctly concludes. ––– So. 3d at –––– (holding that the subject-matter jurisdiction of a probate court is controlled by statute). Section 26-10A-30, entitled "Grandparent Visitation," provides:

"Post-adoption visitation rights for the natural grandparents of the adoptee may be granted when the adoptee is adopted by a stepparent, a grandfather, a grandmother, a brother, a half-brother, a sister, a half-sister, an aunt or an uncle and their respective spouses, if any. Such visitation rights may be maintained or granted at the discretion of the court at any time prior to or after the final order of adoption is entered upon petition by the natural grandparents, if it is in the best interest of the child."

(Emphasis added.) The "court" referred to in § 26-10A-30 is the probate court. See Ala. Code 1975, § 26–10A–3 ("The probate court shall have original jurisdiction over proceedings brought under this chapter [i.e., the Adoption Code].").