F.S. v. R.D.
[…] "Post-adoption visitation rights for the natural grandparents of the adoptee may be granted when the adoptee is adopted by a stepparent, a grandfather, a grandmother, a brother, a half-brother, a sister, a half-sister, an aunt or an uncle and their respective spouses, if any. Such visitation rights may be maintained or granted at the discretion of the court at any time prior to or after the final order of adoption is entered upon petition by the natural grandparents, if it is in the best interest of the child."

(Emphasis added.) The "court" referred to in § 26-10A-30 is the probate court. See Ala. Code 1975, § 26–10A–3 ("The probate court shall have original jurisdiction over proceedings brought under this chapter [i.e., the Adoption Code]."). Section 26-10A-30 specifically grants to probate courts jurisdiction in post-adoption proceedings to award visitation rights to the natural grandparents of a child who has been adopted by a stepparent. See D.T. v. W.G., 210 So. 3d 1143 (Ala. Civ.