F.S. v. R.D.
[…] "(i)(1) Notwithstanding any provisions of this section to the contrary, a petition filed by a grandparent having standing under Chapter 10A of Title 26 [i.e., the Adoption Code], seeking visitation shall be filed in probate court and is governed by Section 26-10A-30, rather than by this section if either of the following circumstances exists:

"a. The grandchild has been the subject of an adoption proceeding other than the one creating the grandparent relationship.

"b. The grandchild is the subject of a pending or finalized adoption proceeding."

Section 26-10A-30 governs awards of grandparent visitation with children who have been adopted by certain relatives and provides:

"Post-adoption visitation rights for the natural grandparents of the adoptee may be granted when the adoptee is adopted by a stepparent, a grandfather, a grandmother, a brother, a half-brother, a sister, a half-sister, an aunt or an uncle and their respective spouses, if any. Such visitation rights may be maintained or granted at the discretion of the court at any time prior to or after the final order of adoption is entered upon petition by the natural grandparents, if it is in the best interest of the child."

(Emphasis added.)

In this case, the child has been the subject of a finalized adoption proceeding in which the child was adopted by his stepparent, i.e., the adoptive mother. See § 30-3-4.2(i)(1) a. and (1)b.