Ex parte Premier Plastic Surgery, P.C.
[…] According to Premier, by enacting § 6-5-546, "[t]he Alabama Legislature enacted a specific venue provision for medical malpractice actions like this one that supersedes Alabama's general venue rules" and, under that Code section, transfer to the county in which the alleged act or omission allegedly occurred -- in this case, Shelby County -- is mandatory. Although Bush does not dispute that Shelby County is the proper venue for the action, she argues, as she did below, that Premier's motion was untimely and that it thus waived its challenge to venue.

Section 6-5-546, in pertinent part, provides:

"In any action for injury or damages or wrongful death whether in contract or in tort against a health care provider based on a breach of the standard of care, the action must be brought in the county wherein the act or omission constituting the alleged breach of the standard of care by the defendant actually occurred. If plaintiff alleges that plaintiff's injuries or plaintiff's decedent's death resulted from acts or omissions which took place in more than one county within the State of Alabama, the action must be brought in the county wherein the plaintiff resided at the time of the act or omission, if the action is one for personal injuries, or wherein the plaintiff's decedent resided at the time of the act or omission if the action is one for wrongful death. If at any time prior to the commencement of the trial of the action it is shown that the plaintiff's injuries or plaintiff's decedent's death did not result
from acts or omissions which took place in more than one county, on motion of any defendant the court shall transfer the action to such county wherein the alleged acts or omissions actually occurred."