NO. WR-38,198-04
[…] In response to this development, this Court issued an order rejecting the parties' agreement and the trial court's dismissal of the indictment on the basis that, because only this Court has the ultimate power to determine whether habeas relief may be granted in this context, the trial court lacked jurisdiction to reform the death sentence until this Court had ruled on the merits of the habeas application and determined that a new trial was warranted.
See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 32.02 ("The attorney representing the State may, by permission of the court, dismiss a criminal action at any time upon filing a written statement with the papers in the case setting out his reasons for such dismissal, which shall be incorporated in the judgment of dismissal. No case shall be dismissed without the consent of the presiding judge.").
In accordance with this Court's instructions to resolve the merits of applicant's habeas claims, the trial court subsequently held a hearing. At the hearing, neither Young nor Davis appeared, despite having been summoned to testify.