Ex Parte Molina-Neave
[…] The jury found Molina-Neave guilty on seven of ten counts, but because of his flight, he was not sentenced. A warrant for failure to appear, listing the pending charges against Molina-Neave, was issued the same day, but Molina-Neave has remained a fugitive. Molina-Neave insists the documents supporting the demand indicate he has been convicted of the charges. Accordingly, he contends the demand for extradition inaccurately states he is a fugitive from pending charges. He argues that to comply with the requirements of section 3 of article 51.13, the demand must recite that he "has escaped from confinement or has broken the terms of his bail, probation or parole" and must be accompanied by "a copy of a judgment of conviction or of a sentence imposed in execution thereof." See id. Molina-Neave is incorrect. "A defendant is not `convicted' until sentenced." Ex parte McClintick, 945 S.W.2d 188, 191 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 1997, no pet.); see People v.