Ex Parte Molina-Neave
[…] We review the trial court's order denying relief for abuse of discretion. Ex parte McWilliams, 272 S.W.2d 531, 531 (Tex.Crim.App. 1954).

Form of the demand

Molina-Neave first argues the demand for extradition from the Governor of Colorado is "defective" because the documents affixed to it "support a different proposition than that alleged." We disagree. Section 3 of the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act states in relevant part: No demand of the extradition of a person charged with crime in another State shall be recognized by the governor unless in writing, alleging . . . the accused was present in the demanding State at the time of the commission of the alleged crime, and that thereafter he fled from the State, and accompanied by a copy of an indictment found or by information supported by affidavit in the State having jurisdiction of the crime, or by a copy of an affidavit before a magistrate there, together with a copy of any warrant which issued thereupon; or by a copy of a judgment of conviction or of a sentence imposed in execution thereof, together with a statement by the Executive Authority of the demanding State that the person claimed has escaped from confinement or has broken the terms of his bail, probation or parole. . . . Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 51.13, § 3 (Vernon 2006).