No. 14-03-00082-CR
[…] Moreover, we have already determined that the warrant reflects that it was signed by a judge of the Superior Court of Passaic County, New Jersey. Therefore, appellant's complaint — that the warrant does not contain the signature of a magistrate whose office is named in the body of the warrant or in connection with his signature is unfounded. We overrule appellant's second issue. 3. Is the Complaint Defective under Texas Law Because It was Based Upon Information and Belief?
In his third issue, appellant contends that the complaint is defective because it fails to comply with article 15.05 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which sets out the requisites of a complaint in Texas. Among other things, the complaint "must show that the accused has committed some offense against the laws of the State, either directly or that the affiant has good reason to believe, and does believe, that the accused has committed such offense." See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 15.05(2) (Vernon 1977).