02-26-2021
[…] See Heaston v. Nabors, 889 So. 2d 588, 590 (Ala. Civ. App. 2004). " ‘[T]he filing of any contempt motion relating to the failure to abide by the terms of a final divorce judgment requires the initiation of an independent proceeding.’ " Morgan v. Morgan, 183 So. 3d 945, 954 (Ala. Civ. App. 2014) (quoting Kyle v. Kyle, 128 So. 3d 766, 772 (Ala. Civ. App. 2013) ). The wife alleges in her mandamus petition that the husband did not pay a docket fee in order to commence a separate contempt action when he filed the February 21 motion. See § 12-19-70(a), Ala. Code 1975 ("There shall be a consolidated civil filing fee, known as a docket fee, collected from a plaintiff at the time a complaint is filed in circuit court or in district court."). Neither the husband nor the trial court have filed an answer challenging that allegation; therefore, we accept it as true.