06-21-2019
[…] R.Z. v. S.W., 141 So. 3d 1099, 1101 n.1 (Ala. Civ. App. 2013) ("[J]uvenile courts retain jurisdiction in ‘[p]roceedings to establish, modify, or enforce support, visitation, or custody when a juvenile court previously has established parentage.’ Ala. Code 1975, § 12–15–115.").
DHR contends that, as part of the juvenile court's jurisdiction under § 12-15-115(7), the juvenile court may consider its claim asserted in that court seeking child support from the father pursuant to the Child Support Act of 1979 ("the Act"), § 38-10-1 et seq., Ala. Code 1975. We note that the Act itself specifies that an action pursuant to the Act may be filed in the juvenile court. See § 38-10-7(a), Ala. Code 1975 ("All actions ... to establish, modify, or enforce support obligations may be brought in either the juvenile court or district court or the circuit court or appropriate federal court ...."). Pursuant to the provisions of the Act, DHR has a subrogation right against any child-support payments received for the benefit of a child for whom it provides government-assistance benefits. This court has explained:
"Pursuant to § 38–10–1 et seq., Ala.