CL-2022-1217
[…] Code 1975, because the defendant law firm and its four members sued were not residents of the forum county and no identifiable act or omission that caused the litigation occurred in the forum county).
[6] Pursuant to § 25-5-81(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975, a workers’ compensation action may be filed in "the circuit court of the county which would have jurisdiction of a civil action in tort between the parties." Venue for a civil action against domestic corporations is governed by § 6-3-7(a), Ala. Code 1975, which provides:
"(a) All civil actions against corporations may be brought in any of the following counties:
"(1) In the county in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, or a substantial part of real property that is the subject of the action is situated; or
"(2) In the county of the corporation’s principal office in this state; or