CL-2022-1217
[…] Code 1975, in a case involving a defendant law firm); Ex parte WMS, LLC, 170 So. 3d 645, 650 (Ala. 2014)(holding that venue was improper under § 6-3-2, Ala. Code 1975, because the defendant law firm and its four members sued were not residents of the forum county and no identifiable act or omission that caused the litigation occurred in the forum county).
[6] Pursuant to § 25-5-81(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975, a workers’ compensation action may be filed in "the circuit court of the county which would have jurisdiction of a civil action in tort between the parties." Venue for a civil action against domestic corporations is governed by § 6-3-7(a), Ala. Code 1975, which provides:
"(a) All civil actions against corporations may be brought in any of the following counties: