Ex Parte Healthsouth Corp.
[…] Because the material facts before the Court of Civil Appeals were undisputed, that court's review of the trial court's ruling would be de novo as well. State Dep't of Revenue v. Robertson, 733 So. 2d 397, 399 (Ala.Civ.App. 1998). This is particularly true where the intermediate appellate court is construing statutory provisions. Robertson, supra; Pilgrim v. Gregory, 594 So. 2d 114, 120 (Ala.Civ.App. 1991)."

Ex parte Exxon Mobil Corp., 926 So. 2d 303, 308 (Ala. 2005).

III. Analysis

Section 40-10-160 provides:

"Any taxpayer who through any mistake, or by reason of any double assessment, or by any error in the assessment or collection of taxes, or other error, has paid taxes that were not due upon the property of such taxpayer shall be entitled, upon making proof of such payment to the satisfaction of the Comptroller, to have such taxes refunded to him if application shall be made therefor, as hereinafter provided, within two years from the date of such payment."

(Emphasis added.)