No. WR-77,940-03
[…] Therefore, the new-law exception to the prohibition against our addressing a claim that was or should have been raised previously does not apply to that substantive issue—at least not based on Chabot. I now regret having joined the Court’s 2017 order to the extent that it authorized the convicting court to address the merits of Applicant’s first claim. Ex parte Gallo, 2017 WL 562724, at *1.
The exception to the general prohibition against subsequent writ applications that is embodied in Section 5(a)(1) is, after all, a claim-specific exception. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.071 § 5(a)(1) (requiring an applicant to show that "the current claims and issues have not been and could not have been presented previously" because "the factual or legal basis for the claim’’ was previously unavailable) (emphasis added).