No. WR-77,940-03
[…] Crim. App. 2007). It seems to me that, if the Court is going to entertain the merits of the free-standing ID claim at all, it should apply the Blue standard. And I am far from sure I believe Applicant has satisfied that standard, under any view of the case.
Under Section 5(a)(3) of Article 11.071, in order -o raise a claim in a subsequent writ application, an applicant must allege "sufficient specific facts" to show, "by clear and convincing evidence, [that,] but for a violation of the United States Constitution[,] no rational jury would have answered in the state's favor one or more of the special issues that were submitted to the jury" under the relevant statute governing capital punishment proceedings. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.071 § 5(a)(3).
IV. W hy the DSM-5-TR?