Ex parte Floyd
[…] A. Ten jurors are unable to render a verdict in a death-penalty case.

In Texas, a felony defendant may, where the State does not seek the death penalty, waive his right to a jury. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.15 (stating that defendant may, with approval of prosecution, waive his right to be tried by a jury). This right to waive an entire jury carries with it a right to agree to be tried by a jury of fewer than twelve persons. Hatch v. State, 958 S.W.2d 813, 815 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997); see also Tex. Const. art. V, § 13 (allowing for possibility of continuing trial when no more than three jurors become disabled); Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 62.201 ("The jury in a district court is composed of 12 persons, except that the parties may agree to try a particular case with fewer than 12 jurors.").

However, death-penalty defendants are specifically excluded by statute from waiving a jury. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc.