Ex parte Floyd
[…] Hatch v. State, 958 S.W.2d 813, 815 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997); see also Tex. Const. art. V, § 13 (allowing for possibility of continuing trial when no more than three jurors become disabled); Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 62.201 ("The jury in a district court is composed of 12 persons, except that the parties may agree to try a particular case with fewer than 12 jurors.").

However, death-penalty defendants are specifically excluded by statute from waiving a jury. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.13(a) (stating that defendant in a case "other than a capital felony case in which the state notifies the court and the defendant that it will seek the death penalty" may waive right to jury).