Nos. WR-93 807-01 & WR-93 807-02
[…] Id. If this Court grants the motion, then it will specify a time frame for the new evidence to be filed in the trial court. Id. Taking the language from Rule 73.7 as a whole, the Rule is clear that this Court will not consider the new evidence if a party fails to file a motion to stay the proceedings.
I note here that Article 11.07 itself contains several additional time limits: the State has 30 days after receipt of the application to file a response in the trial court, and the trial court then has an additional 20 days to enter any order designating issues. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.07, § 3(b), (c). If the convicting court determines there are no controverted issues in need of resolution, then the clerk "shall immediately transmit to the Court of Criminal Appeals a copy of the application, any answers filed, and a certificate reciting the date upon which that finding was made. Failure of the court to act within the allowed 20 days shall constitute such a finding." Id. art. 11.07, § 3(c).
The provisions in Rule 73 collectively reflect a clear purpose to ensure the efficient and speedy resolution of Article 11.07 applications.