stating that the decision to conduct a hearing on an article 11.072 application is entirely discretionary
[…] See generally Kniatt v. State, No. PD-0323-05, 2006 WL 1710881, at *5 (Tex.Crim.App. June 20, 2006), petition for cert. filed, 75 U.S.L.W. 3121 (U.S. Sept. 14, 2006) (No. 06-381); Ex parte McCullough, 966 S.W.2d 529, 531 (Tex.Crim.App. 1998). As Faulkner is seeking relief from an order imposing community supervision, we address his appeal under the provisions contained in article 11.072.
Nunes has no precedential value and we do not use it as authority; it is, nevertheless, highly instructive with regard to the recently enacted provisions contained in article 11.072. See Tex.R.App.P. 77.3.
The Court's footnote here reads, "Article 11.072, § 6(a), provides that '[n]ot later than the 60th day after the day on which the state's answer is filed, the trial court shall enter a written order granting or denying the relief sought in the application.'"
The Court's footnote here reads, "Article 11.072, § 8, provides that the applicant may appeal '[i]f the application is denied in whole or in part.'"