Ex Parte Dumas
[…] May 23, 1928
110 Tex. Crim. 1 (Tex. Crim. App. 1928)

Opinion

No. 11869.

Delivered May 16, 1928. Rehearing granted May 23, 1928.

1. — Habeas Corpus — To Secure Bail — Burden of Proof — Rule Stated.

Where, on a habeas corpus hearing to secure bail, appellant having been indicted for a capital offense, no evidence was introduced on such hearing by the state except the indictment against him, bail must be granted. The indictment is not evidence that the offense was committed, but is merely evidence that the accused is charged with an offense.

2. — Same — Continued.

Art. 1, Sec. 11, of the State Constitution of Texas declares that: "All prisoners shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, unless for capital offenses when the proof is evident, but this provision shall not be so construed as to prevent bail after indictment found upon examination of the evidence, in such manner as may be prescribed by law."

3. — Same — Continued.