D.P.T. v. United States Automobile Assoc.
[…] Subsequently, D.P.T. filed a motion asking the trial court to reconsider its ruling and, later, a motion for a protective order. The trial court denied those motions, and D.P.T. initiated this mandamus proceeding. This Court ordered answers and briefs on the issue whether the records sought are protected by the psychotherapist-patient privilege.

A writ of mandamus will issue if a trial court exceeds its discretion by ordering the production of records that are privileged. See Ex parte University of South Alabama, 183 So. 3d 915, 920 (Ala. 2015). Section 34-26-2, Ala. Code 1975, provides:

"[T]he confidential relations and communications between licensed psychologists, licensed psychiatrists, or licensed psychological technicians and their clients are placed upon the same basis as those provided by law between attorney and client, and nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require any such privileged communication to be disclosed."
Similarly, Rule 503(b), Ala. R. Evid., provides: