Ex parte Delong
[…] App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Nov. 9, 2021, pet. ref'd) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (discussing release on personal bond). We will not disturb the decision if it was within the zone of reasonable disagreement. Ex parte Estrada, 640 S.W.3d 246, 256 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2021, pet. ref'd).

Article 17.032 more specifically authorizes the release on personal bond of a defendant with mental illness, but only if a qualified mental health provider has submitted a written report recommending mental health treatment. Tex. Code Crim, Proc. Ann. art. 17.032(b). No expert report was submitted by Delong in this case.

[5] The court’s discretion in setting bail is governed by statutory criteria found in Article 17.15(a). Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.15(a). Under that article, "[b]ail and any conditions of bail shall be sufficient to give reasonable assurance that the undertaking will be complied with," but "[t]he power to require bail is not to be used to make bail an instrument of oppression." Id. art. 17.15(a)(1), (2). In setting bail, the trial court must consider the following factors:

• the nature of the offense and the circumstances under which it was committed, including whether the offense: "(A) is an offense involving violence as defined by Article 17.03; or

(B) involves violence against a peace officer";

• the defendant’s ability to make bail;

• the future safety of the alleged offense’s complainant, law enforcement, and the community;