83-381-M.
[…] It appears likely that the needed changes were brought to light by petitioner's application and, in finding these changes substantial, clearly we have adhered to the spirit of Rule 40.
The Board of Equalization contends that the changes referred to were merely corrections of typographical errors and consisted of the insertion of the word "double" in two places. We cannot agree, because we find that this seemingly minor change does in fact have an impact on the reasoning. The opinion by the Court of Civil Appeals turned on whether or not petitioner had complied with § 40-3-25, which reads in pertinent part:
"All appeals from the rulings of the board of equalization fixing value of property shall be taken within 30 days after the final decision of said board fixing the assessed valuation as provided in this chapter. The taxpayer shall file notice of said appeal with the secretary of the board of equalization and with clerk of the circuit court and shall file bond to be filed with and approved by the clerk of the circuit court, conditioned to pay all costs. . . . When an appeal is taken, the taxpayer shall pay the taxes due as fixed for assessment for the preceding tax year before the same becomes delinquent; and, upon failure to do so, the court upon motion ex mero motu must dismiss the appeal, unless at the time of taking the appeal the taxpayer has executed a supersedeas bond with sufficient sureties to be approved by the clerk of the circuit court in double the amount of taxes. . . ." (Emphasis added.)
The opinion stated:
"At the time Coughlin filed notice of appeal from the Board's final decision, he had not paid the taxes due and he did not file a supersedeas bond in double the amount of taxes due.