11-05-2021
[…] Collins directs this Court's attention to § 13A-1-8(b)(1), Ala. Code 1975, which states, in pertinent part: "When the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each such offense. He may not, however, be convicted of more than one offense if ... [o]ne offense is included in the other, as defined in Section 13A-1-9[, Ala. Code 1975]." (Emphasis added.) As set forth above, criminal conspiracy is a lesser-included offense of murder for hire. In § 13A-1-8(b)(1), the legislature makes clear that a criminal defendant may not be convicted of both of those crimes based on the same conduct. See also § 13A-4-5(b)(3), Ala. Code 1975 ("A person may not be convicted on the basis of the same course of conduct of both the actual commission of an offense and ... [c]riminal conspiracy of the offense.") Accordingly, unlike federal law, Alabama law makes abundantly clear that the legislature does not intend for a criminal defendant to be convicted of both murder for hire and the lesser-included offense of criminal conspiracy; the federal cases concerning