11-05-2021
[…] Therefore, where two statutory provisions proscribe the ‘same offense,’ they are construed not to authorize cumulative punishments, at least in the absence of a clear indication of contrary legislative intent. See Ex parte Rice, 766 So. 2d 143 (Ala. 1999)."
Under § 13A-4-3(a),
"[a] person is guilty of criminal conspiracy if, with the intent that conduct constituting an offense be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one or more of such persons does an overt act to effect an objective of the agreement."
Section 13A-5-40(a)(7) makes a capital offense "[m]urder done for a pecuniary or other valuable consideration or pursuant to a contract or for hire." In the present case, the State charged Collins with violating § 13A-5-40(a)(7), alleging that he had entered into an agreement with Wrenn, whereby Collins agreed to murder Bell in exchange for Wrenn's paying Collins $2,000, and that Collins did, in fact, murder Bell.