11-05-2021
[…] Press 2018). The Alabama Constitution, like other state constitutions, is a relatively untapped source of law for the protection of individual rights, and it may hold promise for future litigants in a variety of contexts.
I write separately to point out that in enacting § 13A-4-5(b)(3), Ala. Code 1975, which provides that "[a] person may not be convicted on the basis of the same course of conduct of both the actual commission of an offense and ... [c]riminal conspiracy of the offense," the Legislature has provided even greater protections for criminal defendants than under federal law.