11-05-2021
[…] Collins appealed.
In affirming Collins's convictions on appeal, the Court of Criminal Appeals noted the following:
"Collins's convictions for capital murder and conspiracy to commit murder do not violate the Double Jeopardy Clause. As this Court stated in Williams v. State, 830 So. 2d 45 (Ala. Crim. App. 2001), when considering whether Williams's convictions for robbery/murder and conspiracy to commit first-degree robbery constituted a double-jeopardy violation:
" ‘Under § 13A-4-3, [Ala. Code 1975,] "[a] person is guilty of criminal conspiracy if, with the intent that conduct constituting an offense be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one or more of such persons does an overt act to effect an objective of the agreement." On the other hand, an objective of murder made capital pursuant to § 13A-5-40(a)(2), [Ala. Code 1975,] requires no agreement to effect that offense. See §§ 13A-6-2(A)(1); 13A-8-41; and 13A-8-43, Ala.