11-05-2021
[…] Obviously, murder made capital pursuant to § 13A-5-40(a)(7) requires proof of an intentional killing; § 13A-4-3(a) requires no such proof. This is something that distinguishes the crimes. However, in this case, the State relied upon the same facts to prove that Collins violated § 13A-4-3(a) in proving that Collins violated § 13A-5-40(a)(7). Stated differently, once the State proved that Collins had violated § 13-5-40(a)(7), it did not need to prove any additional fact to prove that Collins had also violated § 13A-4-3(a). We conclude that, as charged in this case, criminal conspiracy is a lesser-included offense of murder made capital pursuant to § 13A-5-40(a)(7). See § 13A-1-9(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975 ("A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged. An offense is an included one if ... [i]t is established by proof of the same or fewer than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged.").
Although we have not heretofore made such a conclusion, Mississippi, which has laws similar to our own concerning murder for hire and criminal conspiracy, has determined that criminal conspiracy is a lesser-included offense of murder for hire. In Stewart v.