11-05-2021
[…] Congress's intent is the significant factor.
Collins notes that, in Alabama, the legislature has passed a law expressly stating its intent in situations such as the one presented in this case where a criminal defendant is charged with a substantive offense and a lesser-included offense. Collins directs this Court's attention to § 13A-1-8(b)(1), Ala. Code 1975, which states, in pertinent part: "When the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each such offense. He may not, however, be convicted of more than one offense if ... [o]ne offense is included in the other, as defined in Section 13A-1-9[, Ala. Code 1975]." (Emphasis added.) As set forth above, criminal conspiracy is a lesser-included offense of murder for hire. In § 13A-1-8(b)(1), the legislature makes clear that a criminal defendant may not be convicted of both of those crimes based on the same conduct.