Ex parte C&M Equip.
[…] The trial court held a hearing on the C&M defendants’ motion to transfer the action; a transcript of that hearing is not included in the materials before us. But hearings on motions to transfer do not typically include witnesses and the presentation of evidence; indeed, the Alabama Code specifically contemplates that at least some such motions will be decided on the basis of only affidavit testimony. See § 6-3-20, Ala. Code 1975 ("Either party to a civil action may move the court to change the venue at any time before final trial, making affidavit that for causes set forth, he cannot have a fair and impartial trial in the county where the action is pending. The court may direct a change to the nearest county free from proper objection by either party, to be determined by affidavits …." (emphasis added)); 77 Am.