Ex parte C&M Equip.
[…] Code 1975 (the statute governing venue of claims against corporate defendants).

S.P. Petroleum responded by submitting affidavits from its owner and former office manager asserting that the C&M defendants had used information that Manning had wrongfully obtained to submit bids undercutting S.P. Petroleum’s bids for projects with three specific Macon County businesses -- Becks Turf Farm, Lake Martin, Inc., and Walters Gas and Grocery -- and that S.P. Petroleum had lost those bids as a result. Therefore, S.P. Petroleum argued, venue was proper in Macon County under either § 6-3-2(a)(3) (providing that an action against an individual "may be commenced … in the county in which the act or omission complained of may have been done or may have occurred") or § 6-3-7(a)(1) (providing that an action against a corporation "may be brought … [i]n the county in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred ….").

The C&M defendants countered by filing another affidavit from C&M’s president in which he swore that C&M had never bid on or performed any work for Becks Turf Farm, Lake Martin, Inc., or Walters Gas and Grocery.