Ex parte Clay
[…] United States v. Salerno, 481 U.S. 739, 750, 107 S.Ct. 2095, 2103, 95 L.Ed. 697 (1987). To protect that interest, the Eighth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that "[e]xcessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishments inflicted." U.S. Const. amend. VIII. Additionally, the Texas Constitution guarantees that "[a]ll prisoners shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, unless for capital offenses, when the proof is evident . . . ." Tex. Const. art. I, § 11. This constitutional right to reasonable bail has also been codified in the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 1.07 (providing "[a]ll prisoners shall be bailable unless for capital offenses when the proof is evident"), 17.15(2) (providing "[t]he power to require bail is not to be so used as to make it an instrument of oppression").