Ex parte Clark
[…] Only the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has jurisdiction over matters related to post-conviction relief from a final felony conviction. See Ater v. Eighth Court of Appeals, 802 S.W.2d 241, 243 (Tex. 1991); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.07; Board of Pardons & Paroles ex rel. Keene v. Court of Appeals for Eighth Dist., 910 S.W.2d 481, 483 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995) (holding that article 11.07 provides the exclusive means to challenge a final felony conviction).

In addition to dismissal of the appeal, the State requests that we determine that this appeal is frivolous, as set out in Section 498.0045 of the Texas Government Code. "[A]n application for writ of habeas corpus is considered 'frivolous' if brought for the purpose of abusing judicial resources." Tex. Gov't Code § 498.0045(a-1). Earlier this year, appellant attempted to appeal the trial court's order from the same writ proceeding. See Clark v. State, No. 14-12-00091-CR, 2012 WL 681818 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Mar. 1, 2012, no pet.)