Wright v. City of Millbrook
[…] Code 1975, Constitution Hall Park has a "recreational use" and Gable was visiting it for a "recreational purpose."

Section 35-15-22, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in part: "[A]n owner of outdoor recreational land who permits non-commercial public recreational use of such land owes no duty of care to inspect or keep such land safe for entry or use by any person for any recreational purpose, or to give warning of a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity on such land to persons entering for such purposes." (Emphasis added.) Section 35-15-21(2) defines "outdoor recreational land" as: "Land and water, as well as buildings, structures, machinery, and other such appurtenances used for or susceptible of recreational use." (Emphasis added.) Section 35-15-21(3), Ala. Code 1975, defines "recreational use" or "recreational purpose." Thus, both § 35-15-22 and § 35-15-21(2) include terms that are defined in § 35-15-21(3).