Ex Parte Burgess
[…] Id. (emphasis in original).

Alexander also decided that "when an application is presented to the district clerk of the county in which the challenged conviction was entered, the clerk shall assign the application to the appropriate district court." Alexander, 861 S.W.2d at 922 (emphasis in original).

In 1999, the Legislature amended this portion of Article 11.07 to delete the "transfer" language. Current Article 11.07, Section 3(b), (which, at the time of Alexander, was section 2(b)), in relevant part, states:

See Act of June 18, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 580, § 2, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 3119, 3120.

An application for writ of habeas corpus filed after final conviction in a felony case . . . must be filed with the clerk of the court in which the conviction being challenged was obtained, and the clerk shall assign the application to that court.

(Emphasis supplied).