describing the distinction in a similar manner
[…] When the trial judge stated that the videotape would be allowed "for the reasons that have been enumerated," he was obviously referring to the reasons put forth by the district attorney in his motion to admit the tape. The review and analysis of the tape by the trial court were neither perfunctory nor superficial. The record shows that the trial court was assiduous, not only in reviewing the videotape, but also in balancing the interests of the defendant and the victim. We feel that the trial judge made a proper showing of good cause for allowing the videotaped deposition to be shown.
Section 15-25-2 states that objections to the introduction of the videotape "shall be heard by the judge in whose presence the deposition was taken." The word "shall," when used in a statute, usually indicates that the requirement is mandatory. Prince v. Hunter, 388 So.2d 546, 548 (Ala. 1980). However, "shall" may also be construed as being permissive where the intent of the legislature would be defeated by making the language mandatory. Id.