describing the distinction in a similar manner
[…] The Court of Criminal Appeals affirmed the judgment and, subsequently, overruled Brasher's application for rehearing. This court granted Brasher's petition for certiorari.
The trial judge allowed the district attorney to videotape the deposition of the five-year-old victim and to play the videotape before the jury, pursuant to Code 1975, § 15-25-2. The issues are whether § 15-25-2 deprives a criminal defendant of his constitutional right to confront his accuser; and whether the trial judge must be the same judge who witnessed the deposition, as seems to be required by § 15-25-2(a).
Section 15-25-2(a) reads as follows:
"(a) In any criminal prosecution referred to in section 15-25-1, the court may, upon motion of the district attorney, for good cause shown and after notice to the defendant, order the taking of a videotaped deposition of an alleged victim of or witness to said crime who is under the age of 16 at the time of such order. On any motion for a videotaped deposition of the victim or a witness, the court shall consider the age and maturity of the child, the nature of the offense, the nature of the testimony that may be expected, and the possible effect that such testimony in person at trial may have on the victim or witness, along with any other relevant matters that may be required by supreme court rule. During the taping of videotaped depositions, the attorney of the parents of the child would be allowed to be present at the tapings. If the court orders that a deposition of the victim or witness shall be had as provided herein, the district attorney shall make all necessary arrangements to have the same videotaped.