No. 69405.
[…] Swoape v. State, supra; Ex parte White, 538 S.W.2d 417 (Tex.Cr.App. 1976). This rule was held to be fully applicable in situations in which two cases were (as was done here) tried together. Ex parte Williams, 571 S.W.2d 26 (Tex.Cr.App. 1978); Shaw v. State, 530 S.W.2d 838 (Tex.Cr.App. 1975).
Since the enactment of Section 12.46, supra, the state of the law has changed considerably. It is now permissible under the clear terms of the statute to enhance two offenses with the same prior conviction. Section 12.46, supra, reads as follows:
"The use of a conviction for enhancement purposes shall not preclude the subsequent use of such conviction for enhancement purposes."
In the case before us, the State and the applicant are in agreement as to the status of the law prior to June 7, 1979. They also agree as to the basic interpretation and validity of the statute.