Kenneth B. Cole, Jr., Gary V. Conchin, Andrew F. Banks, and Malloray M. Diamond of Conchin, Cole, Jordan & Sherrod, Huntsville, for respondents.
[…] Code 1975. For the following reasons, we grant the petition.
Background
On January 27, 2020, a fire occurred at "Dock B," a covered dock with 36 boat slips located at the Jackson County Park. That fire resulted in fatalities, injuries, and property damage. In May 2021, 10 plaintiffs sued Jackson County, the Fund, and numerous other defendants asserting, among other claims, wrongful-death, negligence, and wantonness claims. Jackson County is a member of the Fund, which was created pursuant to the Liability Self-Insurance Funds Act, § 11-30-1 et seq., Ala. Code 1975 ("the Act"). The Act provides for the creation of LSIFs by two or more counties "for the purpose of pooling resources and funds to self-insure such counties and/or their officers and employees acting in the line and scope of their employment" from claims for damages. § 11-30-1(1), Ala. Code 1975.