Kenneth B. Cole, Jr., Gary V. Conchin, Andrew F. Banks, and Malloray M. Diamond of Conchin, Cole, Jordan & Sherrod, Huntsville, for respondents.
[…] The first sentence of § 11-30-7, however, does not bar actions against an LSIF arising from the LSIF's own independent tortious conduct. See, e.g., Howton v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 507 So. 2d 448, 450 (Ala. 1987) (holding that "the rule prohibiting direct actions" by a claimant against a tortfeasor's insurer does not bar suit against an insurer "where the insurer, acting independently of its insured, ... commits a tort against[ ] a third-party claimant"). Accordingly, we agree with the plaintiffs that the first sentence of § 11-30-7 does not entitle the Fund to immunity from claims based on its own alleged torts.
Section 11-30-1(3), Ala. Code 1975, defines a "claim" to include:
"Any claim or suit filed against a member county for money damages which any person or other entity is legally entitled to recover for damages suffered as a result of bodily injury, death or property damage caused by a negligent or wrongful act or omission committed by any employee, officer, or servant of the member county while acting within the line and scope of his or her employment under circumstances where the member county would be liable to the claimant