Kenneth B. Cole, Jr., Gary V. Conchin, Andrew F. Banks, and Malloray M. Diamond of Conchin, Cole, Jordan & Sherrod, Huntsville, for respondents.
[…] In reviewing the language of the provision, however, we note that the provision begins with a broad statement of immunity -- "[an LSIF] shall incur no liability to any party" -- to which it then provides a limited exception -- "other than that authorized and contracted for under the provisions of [the Act]." The "authorized and contracted for" language plainly references the power and authority expressly granted to an LSIF by § 11-30-3, Ala. Code 1975. Pursuant to that section, LSIFs are authorized to, among other things,
"enter into contracts with member counties; establish a schedule of benefits payable; establish a schedule of charges to be collected from member counties for benefits provided; enter into contracts with solvent insurance companies authorized to do business in this state; enter into management and consultant contracts; hire attorneys and employees; and, exercise such powers and authority incident to the purposes of [the Act]."