No. 69408.
[…] In his pro se application for writ of habeas corpus applicant contends, inter alia, that at the time of his plea of guilty before the 12th District Court, the attorney representing the State did not sign the consent form for him to waive trial by jury as required by Art. 1.13, V.A.C.C.P. Applicant further contends that his waivers and consent to stipulate evidence were not approved by the court in writing and ordered filed in the file of the papers of the cause as required by Art. 1.15, V.A.C.C.P., since the trial judge's signature does not appear thereon.
Article 1.13, V.A.C.C.P., provides:
"The defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense classified as a felony less than capital shall have the right, upon entering a plea, to waive the right of trial by jury, conditioned, however, that such waiver must be made in person by the defendant in writing in open court with the consent and approval of the court, and the attorney representing the State. The consent and approval by the court shall be entered of record on the minutes of the court, and the consent and approval of the attorney representing the State shall be in writing, signed by him, and filed in the papers of the cause before the defendant enters his plea. Before a defendant who has no attorney can agree to waive the jury, the court must appoint an attorney to represent him."
Article 1.15, V.A.C.C.P., provides: