Ewo v. YMCA of Metro. Chi., LLC
[…] Instead, plaintiff elected to "stand[] on this cause of action as pleaded and repleads the same here to preserve the issue for future appeal." Count II of the original complaint, however, was founded upon plaintiff's allegation of a written lease with YMCA. The claim was dismissed from plaintiff's original complaint because plaintiff failed to attach to the complaint his alleged written lease with YMCA in violation of section 2-606 of the Code. 735 ILCS 5/2-606 (West 2014). Section 2-606 provides, "[i]f a claim or defense is founded upon a written instrument, a copy thereof, or of so much of the same as is relevant, must be attached to the pleading as an exhibit or recited therein, unless the pleader attaches to his or her pleading an affidavit stating facts showing that the instrument is not accessible to him or her." Id. Because count II was founded upon the existence of a written lease agreement with YMCA, and plaintiff failed to attach to his complaint the lease agreement or an affidavit stating the agreement was not accessible to him, this count was properly dismissed from the original complaint.