Ewbank v. Gallatin County
[…] First, as a practical matter, the modifications do not address the specific accessibility issues raised by Plaintiffs, namely the condition of the sole handicapped-accessible entrance to the courthouse and the lack of public restrooms on the first floor. More importantly, the regulations impose an affirmative duty upon public entities to make reasonable modifications in policies, practices, or procedures when the modifications are necessary to avoid discrimination on the basis of disability. 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(7).

The regulations do, however, contain an important caveat regarding a public entity's duty to comply with Title II. Section 35.150(a)(3) states that a public entity is not required to "take any action that it can demonstrate would result in a fundamental alteration in the nature of a service, program, or activity or in undue financial and administrative burdens." Defendant claims that "the expense associated with making the existing facilities at the Gallatin County Courthouse fully accessible to individuals with disabilities is extraordinary, particularly in relationship to Gallatin County's budget." (Doc. #38, p. 11).