Ewalan v. Schreiber
[…] Ewalan makes no argument that Defendants exercised their peremptory challenges in an unconstitutional manner. (See generally id.) The court therefore understands the substance of Mr. Ewalan's argument to concern only an alleged fair cross section violation, and the court will limit its analysis accordingly.

A civil litigant such as Mr. Ewalan may raise a fair cross section challenge under the Jury Selection and Service Act (“JSSA”), 28 U.S.C. §§ 1861 et seq., the statutory scheme for jury selection in the district courts. The JSSA declares it “the policy of the United States that all litigants in Federal courts entitled to trial by jury shall have the right to grand and petit juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes.” 28 U.S.C. § 1861. But the JSSA imposes strict procedural requirements that civil litigants must follow in pursuit of a challenge to jury selection procedures: