C20-01497-JLR-SKV
[…] “(1) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree if he or she, with intent to inflict great bodily harm: (a) Assaults another with a firearm or any deadly weapon or by any force or means likely to produce great bodily harm or death[.]”
RCW § 9A.36.021 provides, in relevant part: “(1) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree:|...| (c) Assaults another with a deadly weapon[.]”
During deliberations, the jury asked the trial court whether the final paragraph in instruction 7, regarding fear, applied only to the charge of second-degree assault, or also to the charge of first-degree assault.