Civ. No. 98-3293 c/w 99-0110, SECTION "N".
[…] See id.
The Everts argue that Finn is a "non-essential" party because, under Louisiana law, his comparative negligence can be evaluated without his being a party to the litigation. As authority for this proposition, the Everts cite Louisiana Civil Code article 2323, which states that, "[i]n any action for damages where a person suffers injury, death, or loss, the degree or percentage of fault of all persons causing or contributing to the injury, death, or loss shall be determined regardless of whether the person is a party to the action or a nonparty ;" The Everts also argue that Finn is dispensable because he "is an anchor on the entire litigation. He is not represented, he cannot be located, he is brain damaged and impecunious."