Everson v. Rite-Aid of Connecticut
[…] The defendant has agreed that the independent medical examination may be performed anywhere in Connecticut, including the plaintiff's counsel's office and has further agreed to make Dr. Merikangas available for his deposition in Connecticut if the plaintiff chooses to depose him.

The issue of an objection to medical examinations has been considered by the superior court on numerous occasions. The results have varied due to the seemingly contradictory sentences of the statute which authorizes independent medical examinations. General Statutes § 52-178a provides: "In an action to recover damages for personal injuries, the court or judge may order the plaintiff to submit to a physical examination by one or more physicians or surgeon. No party may be compelled to undergo a physical examination by any physician to whom he objects in writing submitted to the court or judge." The first sentence authorizes the court to order an independent medical examination while the second sentence allows a plaintiff to refuse.

There are a number of superior court decisions trying to resolve this conundrum but no binding appellate authority.