1190092, 1190102, 1190110, 1190116
[…] We agree.
The ABC Board has the authority to issue licenses to people and entities to, among other things, sell alcoholic beverages. See § 28-3A-3, Ala. Code 1975. It is illegal for a person or entity to sell, offer for sale, or possess for sale alcoholic beverages without a proper license. § 28-3A-25, Ala. Code 1975. The ABC Board's licensing authority includes the power to issue a license "[t]o sell any or all alcoholic beverages at retail under special license issued conditioned upon terms and conditions and for the period of time prescribed by the board." § 28-3A-3(a)(15), Ala. Code 1975. See also § 28-3A-19, Ala. Code 1975 (authorizing the ABC Board to issue a "special retail license" to an organization to "sell at retail and dispense such alcoholic beverages as are authorized by the [ABC Board] at such locations authorized by the [ABC Board]"). At all pertinent times, Rucker Place held an annual special retail license allowing it to sell and dispense alcohol only at its specific venue in Birmingham.