Everhart v. Jane C. Stormont Hosp. and Train. Sch. for Nurses
[…] Indeed, court action against the Government under the Medicare Act is severely restricted under 42 U.S.C. § 405(h). There is no reason to assume that Congress intended a more generous approach to suits against private entities.

A claim similar to plaintiff's "contract" claim was rejected in Robinson v. Magovern, 456 F. Supp. 1000, 1008 (W.D. Pa. 1978). There the court cited 42 U.S.C. § 1395 in support of the finding that a private remedy is not implicit in the Medicare regulations. That section provides:

Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to authorize any Federal officer or employee to exercise any supervision or control over the practice of medicine or the manner in which medical services are provided, or over the selection, tenure, or compensation of any officer or employee of any institution, agency, or person providing health services, or to exercise any supervision or control over the administration or operation of any such institution, agency, or person.

This and other provisions of the Social Security Act and the Medicare Act have led another court to conclude: