Nos. 32682-5-II; 33162-4-II.
[…] The applicable federal law is contained in the Internal Revenue Code (IRC). Section 6321 of the IRC provides for a lien for the taxes under consideration:
If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount (including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto) shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.26 U.S.C. sec. 6321.
Section 6322 of the IRC provides:
Unless another date is specifically fixed by law, the lien imposed by section 6321 shall arise at the time the assessment is made and shall continue until the liability for the amount so assessed (or a judgment against the taxpayer arising out of such liability) is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse of time.26 U.S.C. sec. 6322.
Nevertheless, 26 U.S.C. sec. 6323 limits the effect of the lien granted by 26 U.S.C. sec.sec. 6321 and 6322. Gen.