Nos. 32682-5-II; 33162-4-II.
[…] Aquilino v. United States, 363 U.S. 509, 80 S. Ct. 1277, 4 L. Ed. 2d 1365 (1960); Gen. Elec. Credit Corp. v. Isaacs, 90 Wn.2d 234, 237, 581 P.2d 1032 (1978); Johnson Serv. Co. v. Roush, 57 Wn.2d 80, 93-94, 355 P.2d 815 (1960).
Once the tax lien has attached to the taxpayer's state interests, we enter the province of federal law, which determines the priority of the tax lien against the taxpayer's 'property' or 'rights to property.' Aquilino, 363 U.S. at 513-14.
The applicable federal law is contained in the Internal Revenue Code (IRC). Section 6321 of the IRC provides for a lien for the taxes under consideration:
If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount (including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto) shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.26 U.S.C. sec. 6321.
Section 6322 of the IRC provides: