Everest Properties II v. Prometheus Dev. Co., Inc.
[…] “(g) This section applies to a person winding up the partnership business as the personal or legal representative of the last surviving partner as if the person were a partner.”

Probate Code section 16441, subdivision (a) provides, “If the trustee is liable for interest pursuant to Section 16440, the trustee is liable for the greater of the following amounts: [¶] (1) The amount of interest that accrues at the legal rate on judgments in effect during the period when the interest accrued. [¶] (2) The amount of interest actually received.” (Italics added.)

According to Code of Civil Procedure section 685.010, subdivision (a): “Interest accrues at the rate of 10 percent per annum on the principal amount of a money judgment remaining unsatisfied.”


Summaries of

Everest Properties II v. Prometheus Dev. Co., Inc.

California Court of Appeals, First District, First Division
Sep 27, 2007
No. A114305 (Cal. Ct. App. Sep. 27, 2007)
Case details for

Everest Properties II v. Prometheus Dev. Co., Inc.

Case Details