Everest Properties II v. Prometheus Dev. Co., Inc.
[…] Nationwide Auto Service (1993) 16 Cal.App.4th 696, 699; see also Johnson-Stovall v. Superior Court (1993) 17 Cal.App.4th 808, 810.)

The California Constitution also provides in article I, section 16, however, that, “In a civil cause a jury may be waived by the consent of the parties expressed as prescribed by statute.” Code of Civil Procedure section 631, subdivisions (a) and (d) provide in part: “In civil cases, a jury may only be waived pursuant to subdivision (d). [¶] . . . [¶] (d) A party waives trial by jury in any of the following ways: [¶] (1) By failing to appear at the trial.