Everest Properties II v. Prometheus Dev. Co., Inc.
[…] Allstate Ins. Co. (2004) 33 Cal.4th 780, 801–802, quoting Soule v. General Motors Corp. (1994) 8 Cal.4th 548, 580.) The governing standard is whether it is reasonably probable that a result more favorable to appellants would have been reached in the absence of the error. (Seaman’s Direct Buying Service, Inc. v. Standard Oil Co. (1984) 36 Cal.3d 752, 770, overruled on another ground in Freeman & Mills, Inc. v. Belcher Oil Co. (1995) 11 Cal.4th 85, 87–88; Kotla v. Regents of University of California, supra, 115 Cal.App.4th 283, 294.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 475, provides in pertinent part that “[n]o judgment . . . shall be reversed or affected by reason of any error, ruling, instruction, or defect, unless it shall appear from the record that such error, ruling, instruction, or defect was prejudicial, and also that by reason of such error, ruling, instruction, or defect, the said party complaining or appealing sustained and suffered substantial injury, and that a different result would have been probable if such error, ruling, instruction, or defect had not occurred or existed. There shall be no presumption that error is prejudicial, or that injury was done if error is shown.”

We conclude that under the circumstances presented the error was not prejudicial.