Evercom Systems v. Utilities Bd.
[…] Specifically, the Board asserts "the District Court erroneously substituted its judgment for the Board's on a finding of fact." In evaluating this argument we apply the substantial evidence standard of review. See Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f)(1) (defining "substantial evidence" as the "quantity and quality of evidence that would be deemed sufficient by a neutral, detached, and reasonable person, to establish the fact at issue when the consequences resulting from the establishment of that fact are understood to be serious and of great importance").

Iowa Code section 476.103(1) authorizes the Board to "adopt rules to protect consumers from unauthorized changes in telecommunications services." Section 476.103(2) includes within the definition of a "[c]hange in service" "the addition or deletion of a telecommunications service for which a separate charge is made to a consumer account."

As noted, the district court found that the collect calls were authorized. The court reasoned that the calls "appeared" to Evercom "to have been normal collect calls."