Evercom Systems v. Utilities Bd.
[…] In light of Evercom's action, the Board issued a proposed resolution of the complaint that simply made note of the credit. The Board did not determine whether Evercom violated a statute or rule.

Dissatisfied with this result, the Office of Consumer Advocate (OCA) petitioned the Board for a determination that Evercom committed a violation and for imposition of a civil monetary penalty. The Board found reasonable grounds for further investigation, and OCA's petition proceeded to a hearing before an administrative law judge (ALJ).

In a proposed decision, the ALJ explained that Iowa Code section 476.103 (2005) prohibits unauthorized changes in service, including "the addition or deletion of a telecommunications service for which a separate charge is made to a consumer account." The ALJ further explained that