Evercom Systems v. Utilities Bd.
[…] On this question, the appellants first take issue with the district court's determination that the Board misapplied the applicable statutory test. The Board asserts that it "did, in fact, engage in the very same two-step analysis that the District Court describes." In evaluating this assertion, we apply the "irrational, illogical, or wholly unjustifiable" standards of review set forth in Iowa Code sections 17A.19(10)( l) and (m). Office of Consumer Advocate v. Iowa Utilities Bd., 744 N.W.2d 640, 643 (Iowa 2008).

Section 476.103 requires the Board to first find a violation of the statute before considering whether a civil penalty should be assessed. See Iowa Code § 476.103(4)(a) ("[A] service provider who violates a provision of this section [or] a rule adopted pursuant to this section . . . is subject to a civil penalty."). The Board acknowledged this two-step analysis and, in addressing Evercom's argument that it did not engage in intentional wrongdoing, applied the two-step analysis to the facts. Specifically, the Board's final order stated,