EverBank v. Scurry
[…] McKinney, 349 S.C. 179, 183, 561 S.E.2d 659, 661 (Ct. App. 2002) ("The requirements of due process not only include notice, but also include an opportunity to be heard in a meaningful way, and judicial review."); BB&T v. Taylor, 369 S.C. 548, 551, 633 S.E.2d 501, 503 (2006) ("A court generally obtains personal jurisdiction by the service of a summons."); Wachovia Bank, N.A. v. Player, 341 S.C. 424, 427, 535 S.E.2d 128, 129 (2000) (explaining a master-in-equity has subject matter jurisdiction over a properly referred foreclosure action); S.C. Code Ann. § 14-11-60 (Supp. 2014) ("[T]he presiding circuit court judge, upon agreement of the parties, may appoint a special referee in any case who as to the case has all the powers of a master-in-equity."); Universal Benefits, Inc., 349 S.C. at 183, 561 S.E.2d at 661 ("A judgment is not rendered void by irregularities which do not involve jurisdiction."); id. at 184, 561 S.E.2d at 662 ("There is a difference between a want of jurisdiction, in which case the court has no power to adjudicate, and a