1:23-cv-0780
[…] Landsaw v. Sec'y of Health & Hum. Servs., 803 F.2d 211, 214 (6th Cir. 1986) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.917(a)); see Winans, 2023 WL 7622634, at *3-4 nn. 39-40, 42-43, 50 (citing Landsaw). While the ALJ has a duty to conduct a “full inquiry,” that duty “does not require a consultative examination at government expense unless the record establishes that such an examination is necessary to enable the administrative law judge to make the disability decision.” Landsaw, 803 F.2d at 214 (quoting Turner v. Califano, 563 F.2d 669, 671 (5th Cir. 1977)); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.919a(b)(1) (providing that an ALJ may be required to obtain a consultative exam when “[t]he additional evidence needed is not contained in the records of [the claimant's] medical sources”).
Fourth, it is only under “extreme circumstances”-not present here- that the ALJ could be said to have a “special duty” to help develop the record. See Moats, 42 F.4th at 563-64 (discussing Lashley v.