Eva's Photography, Inc. v. Alisa, LLC
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that the Defendant, were it a reasonable buyer, would have been highly unlikely to pay $2,500 for use of the copyrighted photograph. More importantly, the fact that all but three of the licenses granted by Plaintiff were for $500 or less shows that Plaintiff would very likely have accepted well under $2,500 for the Defendant's use. Even driving a hard bargain, it is difficult to imagine that Plaintiff would have secured more than $1,000 in a transaction with Defendant.

Of course, actual damages are only one component of an award under 17 U.S.C. § 504(b). Plaintiff may also be awarded "any profits of the infringer that are attributable to the infringement and are not taken into account in computing the actual damages." Id. However, there is a complete lack of proof from which the Court can make any sort of reasonable calculation or award Plaintiff anything more than its actual damages.