No. 2:06-cv-0795-GEB-KJM.
[…] (the "Company") which owns several subsidiaries in the meat production business. (Id. ¶¶ 3-4.) Defendants were the ESOP's trustees at the time of the events alleged as well as members of ESOP's Administrative Committee and as such were "named fiduciaries" of ESOP under ERISA § 402(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1102(a) and were fiduciaries to ESOP under ERISA § 3(21), 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21). (Id. ¶ 6.) Defendants were also members of Company's Board of Directors and its top officers (Breen was CEO; Price was CFO; and Watson was Procurement Manager/General Manager). (Id. ¶¶ 14-16.)
ERISA § 407(d)(6), 29 U.S.C. § 1107(d)(6) prescribes: "[t]he term `employee stock ownership plan' means an individual account plan — (A) which is a stock bonus plan which is qualified, or a stock bonus plan and money purchase plan both of which are qualified, under section 401 of Title 26, and which is designed to invest primarily in qualifying employer securities, and (B) which meets such other requirements as the Secretary of Treasury may prescribe by regulation."
ERISA § 402(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1102(a) prescribes: "(a) Named fiduciaries (1) Every employee benefit plan shall be established and maintained pursuant to a written instrument.