Evans v. William Penn School Dist.
[…] Complaint ¶¶ 91-105.

7. Immunity under the Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act, 42 P.S. § 8541, et seq. — Count V. Denied. The Act does not immunize state employees from liability for "willful misconduct." 42 P.S. § 8550; see Delate v. Kolle, 667 A.2d 1218, 1221 (Pa.Cmwlth. 1995) ("for the purposes of [§ 8550], `willful misconduct' has the same meaning as the term `intentional tort'"). Moreover, actions for assault and battery are subject to a two-year statute of limitations, 42 P.S. § 5524(1), not the six-month period found in § 5522.

Count V alleges that the searches in October and December, 2000 constituted common law assault and battery.

The six-month period applies to an "action against any officer of any government unit for anything done in the execution of his office, except an action subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter." 42 P.S. § 5522(b)(1) (emphasis added).

8. Retaliation Claim: Count VI. Granted in part and denied in part. Count VI states retaliation claims under § 1983 against the individual defendants acting in their individual capacities; and plaintiff has standing to assert these claims. See Anderson v.