Evans v. Superior Court Criminal Rules Advisory Comm.
[…] Consequently, plaintiff has asserted, generally, that he is in danger of imminent harm. However, he has not made a claim of danger based upon a condition of confinement. Even plaintiff admits in his motion to proceed in forma pauperis that the complaint does not address a prison issue and is not related to a condition of confinement. Instead, the complaint seeks some convoluted relief from the Committee with the goal of rendering invalid the June 4, 2014 amendment to Superior Court Criminal Rule 61. The statutory bar prevents plaintiff from proceeding in forma pauperis and the motion is DENIED.

In 10 Del.C. § 8804(f), it is provided in pertinent parts as follows:

In no event shall a prisoner file a complaint or appeal of a judgment arising from a complaint brought in forma pauperis if the prisoner has, on 3 or more occasions, while incarcerated or detained in any facility, brought an action or an appeal in a federal court or constitutional or statutory court of the State that was dismissed on the grounds that it was frivolous, malicious or failed to state a claim upon which relief may be granted unless the prisoner is under imminent danger of serious physical injury at the time that the complaint is filed.

Evans v. Graves, 2013 WL 5460177 (Del Super. Sept. 30, 2013).

Answer to Paragraph 11 of Affidavit filed in Support of his Motion to Proceed in forma pauperis.

2) Review of Complaint.

In connection with a consideration of the motion to proceed in forma pauperis, the Court undertakes a review of the complaint to determine whether the action should proceed or whether the complaint should be dismissed because it is factually frivolous, malicious, and/or legally frivolous. In this case, the complaint is legally frivolous.

10 Del.C. § 8803(b).