Evans v. Sangster
[…] (a) Jason argues that the trial court was required by OCGA § 19–8–14(a) to hear the adoption proceeding within 120 days of its filing date, and, had the court complied with that time-frame, the adoption decree would have been issued before the Sangster's visitation order and would have cut off the Sangsters' right to seek visitation. The 120–day time frame for hearing adoption petitions applies, however, only to uncontested adoptions. The Sangsters both intervened in the adoption and filed an objection to it specifically to preserve their visitation rights pursuant to OCGA § 19–7–3. Consequently, this argument lacks merit.

OCGA § 19–8–14(a) provides, in relevant part that “[i]t is the policy of this state that, in the best interest of the child, uncontested adoption petitions should be heard as soon as possible but not later than 120 days after the date of filing[.]”

(b) Jason argues that OCGA § 9–11–42(a), the general statute concerning the consolidation of civil ACTIONS, required both his and Joanna's consent to consolidate and a common question of law or fact, and that neither were present in this case.