Evans v. Sangster
[…] Under the circumstances, the consolidation order was a housekeeping order that allowed the court to consider evidence from both cases without requiring the parties to re-file pleadings, affidavits, hearing transcripts, and other documents of record. Consequently, we find no error in the court's order consolidating the cases.

(c) Jason argues that the court was not authorized to incorporate the order awarding grandparent visitation into the adoption decree. However, OCGA § 19–7–3(c)(1) expressly provides that, “upon intervention in an existing proceeding under subsection (b) of this Code section, the court may grant any grandparent of the child reasonable visitation rights,” assuming that the requisite facts supporting the award of visitation exist. An “existing proceeding” under OCGA § 19–7–3(b)(1) specifically includes an action for stepparent adoption. Kunz v. Bailey, 290 Ga. at 362, 720 S.E.2d 634. Consequently, OCGA § 19–7–3(c)(1) specifically authorizes a court in an stepparent adoption proceeding to award grandparent visitation as part of the adoption decree.

OCGA § 19–7–3(c)(1) directs the court to make specific factual findings concerning whether “the health or welfare of the child would be harmed unless such visitation is granted and if the best interests of the child would be served by such visitation.” OCGA § 19–7–3(d) provides that