Evans v. Sangster
[…] 5. Jason argues that, despite the court's broad discretion in adoption proceeding, it was required to change C.S.'s surname as requested in the petition, citing OCGA § 19–8–18(b). We agree. Once the court is satisfied that the prerequisites for an adoption exist, “it shall enter a decree of adoption, ... naming the child as prayed for in the petition [.]” Id. See OCGA § 19–8–13(a)(1)(B) (The petition shall set form “[t]he name by which the child is to be known should the adoption ultimately be completed.”) Consequently, we must vacate the adoption decree and remand the case to the superior court with the instruction that the decree be revised accordingly.