Evans v. Sangster
[…] Moreover, he argues that OCGA § 19–8–18, pertaining to adoption hearings and decrees, does not contemplate permitting such consolidation. However, Jason ignores OCGA § 19–7–3(b)(1), which specifically authorizes the determination of grandparent visitation rights within the context of a stepparent adoption proceedings if the grandparents have been allowed to intervene. The Supreme Court of Georgia has held that

OCGA § 9–11–42(a) provides:
When actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before the court, if the parties consent, the court may order a joint hearing or trial of any or all the matters in issue in the actions; it may order all the actions consolidated; and it may make such orders concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay.

[a] plain reading of OCGA § 19–7–3(b) offers two avenues by which grandparents may seek court-sanctioned visitation rights to their grandchildren. They can (1) file an original action or they can (2) intervene in an existing court action.