Evans v. Sangster
[…] Thus, grandparents may intervene in an action for stepparent adoption even though the subsequent granting of such an adoption would ordinarily have the effect of severing the rights of the grandparents to the grandchild.

See footnote 1, supra.

When the Sangsters filed their original action for visitation, the adoption petition had not yet been filed. At that time, Jason was not yet the legal parent of C.S.; thus, the exception to OCGA § 19–7–3(b)(1) did not apply to bar the original action, subjecting it to dismissal. That exception, codified at OCGA § 19–7–3(b)(2) provides: “This subsection shall not authorize an original action where the parents of the minor child are not separated and the child is living with both parents.” When Jason subsequently filed his petition to adopt, the Sangsters promptly filed a motion to intervene in the adoption to protect their visitation rights.