Evans v. Sangster
[…] He also argues that no authority exists for permitting a “conditional adoption”; therefore, the court erred in issuing an adoption decree that incorporated the court's final decision with respect to grandparent visitation. For the following reasons, we disagree.

“Generally, the adoption of a minor child extinguishes any visitation rights of the child's former grandparents—OCGA § 19–8–19(a)(1) provides that a decree of adoption has the effect of severing all former relationships of the adopted child.” Hudgins v. Harding, 313 Ga.App. 613, 614, 722 S.E.2d 355 (2012). OCGA § 19–8–19(a)(1) provides:
Except with respect to a spouse of the petitioner and relatives of the spouse, a decree of adoption terminates all legal relationships between the adopted individual and his relatives, including his parent, so that the adopted individual thereafter is a stranger to his former relatives for all purposes, including inheritance and the interpretation or construction of documents, statutes, and instruments, whether executed before or after the adoption is decreed, which do not expressly include the individual by name or by some designation not based on a parent and child or blood relationship[.]