Evans v. Sangster
[…] Contrary to Jason's argument, OCGA § 19–8–15 does not limit the court's authority to award visitation granted pursuant to OCGA § 19–7–3. OCGA § 19–8–15 pertains to “objections” that certain relatives of the child sought to be adopted may make to the petition to adopt in those circumstances where both of the child's parents are either deceased or no longer have parental rights. Further, that Code section gives the court the authority and discretion to continue grandparent visitation after an adoption by a blood relative, demonstrating that such a “conditional” adoption decree is not unique to OCGA § 19–7–3.

OCGA § 19–8–15 provides:
If the child sought to be adopted has no legal father or legal mother living, it shall be the privilege of any person related by blood to the child to file objections to the petition for adoption. A grandparent with visitation rights to a child granted pursuant to Code Section 19–7–3 shall have the privilege to file objections to the petition of adoption if neither parent has any further rights to the child and if the petition for adoption has been filed by a blood relative of the child. The court, after hearing such objections, shall determine, in its discretion, whether or not the same constitute a good reason for denying the petition and the court shall have the authority to grant or continue such visitation rights of the grandparent to the child in the adoption order in the event the adoption by the blood relative is approved by the court.

5. Jason argues that, despite the court's broad discretion in adoption proceeding, it was required to change C.S.'s surname as requested in the petition, citing OCGA § 19–8–18(b). We agree.