Evans v. Sangster
[…] The final order also takes into account those unforseen circumstances that may conflict with court-ordered visitation, allowing Joanna discretion to give priority to C.S.'s educational and medical needs. Joanna also complains that the amount of visitation awarded exceed the minimum allowed by law, citing OCGA § 19–7–3(c)(4). That Code section, however, sets no maximum limit on visitation , and Joanna has set forth no argument demonstrating that the court-ordered visitation is unauthorized or excessive. Consequently, we find this claim of error to be without merit.

OCGA § 19–7–3(c)(4) provides: “In no case shall the granting of visitation rights to a grandparent interfere with a child's school or regularly scheduled extracurricular activities. Visitation time awarded to a grandparent shall not be less than 24 hours in any one-month period.”

3. Joanna's remaining claims of error pertain to the adoption proceeding. Those claims of error are addressed in Jason's appeal below.

Case No. A15A0079